CITY OF BELLEVUE, Appellant,
[…] The decision of the superior court is reversed in relevant part, and the matter is remanded to Bellevue District Court for further proceedings upon the unchallenged remainder of the superior court's order.[3]
BAKER, C.J., and DAVID H. ARMSTRONG, J. Pro Tem., concur.
NOTES
[1] RCW 10.05.010 allows courts to order defendants to complete alcohol or drug treatment programs, rather than being tried and punished for their offenses, upon certain conditions. See RCW 10.05.010 et seq.; see also State v. Wright, 54 Wash.App. 638, 640, 774 P.2d 1265 (1989).
[2] RCW 9.95.210 states that "[i]n the order granting probation and as a condition thereof, the superior court may in its discretion imprison the defendant in the county jail for a period not exceeding one year and may fine the defendant any sum not exceeding the statutory limit for the offense committed, and court costs."
[3] The superior court found that Hard did not waive his right to counsel on revocation. The State did not seek review of this finding.