State v. Reed
[…] Seals also did not know whether the agreement pertained to the drug conviction or other charges. The trial court, therefore, rejected Reed's offer of proof. The jury then convicted Reed of unlawful possession of a firearm.

ANALYSIS

1. Knowledge Element under RCW 9.41.040

Reed first argues that RCW 9.41.040 requires a defendant to know that possession of a firearm is unlawful and to know of the prior disqualifying felony. He contends that, although the statute does not contain an express criminal intent element, an implied element should be read into RCW 9.41.040.

The State charged Reed with unlawful possession of a firearm under former RCW 9.41.040. The statute, in part, provided:

(1) A person, whether an adult of juvenile, is guilty of the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm if the person owns, has in his or her possession, or has in his or her control any firearm:
....
(b) After having previously been convicted of any felony violation of the uniform controlled substances act, chapter 69.50 RCW....

RCW 9.41.040. Under this statute, knowledge that possession is unlawful is not an element of the crime.