AMERICAN NURSERY PRODUCTS, INC., Appellant,
[…] Official Comment 1, RCWA 62A.2-719. Because enforceability of the parties' exclusionary clause would leave Indian Wells without the fair quantum of remedy required by the U.C.C., I dissent.
THE LIMITED REMEDY
When a limited remedy fails to provide the minimum relief required by RCW 62A.2-719, it fails of its essential purpose. RCW 62A.2-719(2) provides: "Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Title." (Italics mine.)