AMERICAN NURSERY PRODUCTS, INC., Appellant,
[…] RCW 15.58.150(2)(c). Ridomil, a systemic fungicide, falls within the statutory definition of a pesticide as including "[a]ny substance or mixture of substances intended to prevent, destroy, control, repel, or mitigate any ... fungus ...". RCW 15.58.030(29)(a).[4]
WAC 16-228-180(1)(b) declares that "[use of] a pesticide inconsistent with [its] labeling" is a violation.
*248 Under federal law, it is "unlawful for any person ... to use any registered pesticide in a manner inconsistent with its labeling...." 7 U.S.C. § 136j(a)(2)(G) (1988). 7 U.S.C. § 136(ee) provides that use of a pesticide in a manner inconsistent with its label "shall not include ... (3) employing any method of application not prohibited by the labeling...." The Washington act does not contain a provision comparable to the latter federal provision.
The Ridomil label did not provide for dipping the roots (or rootstocks) of apple trees.