AMERICAN NURSERY PRODUCTS, INC., Appellant,
[…] Two early Washington cases are in accord. In National Grocery Co. v. Pratt-Low Preserving Co., 170 Wash. 575, 17 P.2d 51 (1932) and Los Angeles Olive Growers Ass'n v. Pacific Grocery Co., 119 Wash. 293, 205 P. 375 (1922), the court held that an unreasonable time period allowed for the discovery of latent defects in purchased goods would not be *259 enforced to protect the seller. These cases are still sound under the Uniform Commercial Code. RCW 62A.1-204(1) provides that "[w]henever this Title requires any action to be taken within a reasonable time, any time which is not manifestly unreasonable may be fixed by agreement." Washington Comment 1, RCWA 62A.1-204 explains that the official comment contains clues to operation of section 204. Official Comment 1, RCWA 62A.1-204, states that in subsection (1) "provision is made for disregarding a clause which whether by inadvertence or overreaching fixes a time so