United States Court of Appeals,
[…] We held that the statute was preempted because it did not meet
the third requirement of the three-part test, that it apply
exclusively to entities within the insurance industry:
When we begin to apply that test to Louisiana's Any Willing
Provider Statute, we may start and finish with the third
factor of the Metropolitan Life test: On its face,
Louisiana's statute obviously is not "limited to entities
within the insurance industry." Even though the statute lists
insurers as one group covered by its terms, it also specifies,
15
LA.REV.STAT. ANN. § 40:2202(5)(c) ("No licensed provider ...
who agree to the terms and conditions of the preferred provider
contract shall be denied the right to become a preferred provider
to offer health services within the limits of his license.").
16
471 U.S. 724, 105 S.Ct. 2380, 85 L.Ed.2d 728 (1985).
17
CIGNA, 82 F.3d at 650 (quoting Tingle v. Pac. Mut. Ins.
Co., 996 F.2d 105, 108 (5th Cir.1993)).
in a non-exclusive list, that it applies to "self-funded
organizations, Taft-Hartley trusts, or employers who establish