UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Barnard v. Collins, 13 F.3d 871, 878 n.6 (5th Cir.), cert. denied,
510 U.S. 1102, 114 S. Ct. 946, 127 L. Ed. 2d 363 (1994).
-19-
statute. Second, Fuller was denied an ex parte hearing on his
claims, but his relevant interests under the statute))namely the
provision of experts where necessary))were not infringed.
In considering these two points, we first turn to the statute.
Congress passed the Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988, Pub. L. No. 100-
690, § 7001(b), 102 Stat. 4181, 4193-94 (1989) to amend section 408
of the Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. § 848, providing legal
counsel and the assistance of experts for prisoners’ section 2254
and 2255 challenges to capital sentences. Title 21 U.S.C. § 848
(q)(4)(B) provides:
In any post conviction proceeding under section 2254
or 2255 of Title 28, seeking to vacate or set aside a
death sentence, any defendant who is or becomes
financially unable to obtain adequate representation or
investigative, expert, or other reasonably necessary
services shall be entitled to the appointment of one or
more attorneys and the furnishing of such other services
in accordance with paragraphs (5), (6), (7), (8), and
(9).
(emphasis added). When the district court entertained Fuller’s
motions, Section 848(q)(9) added the following:
Upon a finding in ex parte proceedings that
investigative, expert or other services are reasonably
necessary for the representation of the defendant,
whether in connection with issues relating to guilt or
sentence, the court shall authorize the defendant’s
attorney to obtain such services on behalf of the
defendant and shall order the payment of fees and
expenses therefore, under paragraph (10).
(emphasis added). Paragraph 10 provides that the court shall fix
reasonable rates for reasonable expenses. 21 U.S.C. § 848(q)(10).
In 1996, the AEDPA section 108 changed 848(q)(9), removing the
-20-
ex parte proceeding requirement and changing the mandatory “shall”