Lucile T. HERNDON, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Due to the above exemption, taxpayer's Oklahoma income would not have been reportable to Idaho under the 1931 Property Relief Act. See: Barraclough v. State Tax Commission, 75 Idaho 4, 266 P.2d 371 (1954).
There is, however, no provision in the Idaho Income Tax Act which corresponds to section 63-3013(b) 7 of the Property Relief Act of 1931. It is stated in I.C. § 63-3002 that the legislative intent is "* * * to impose a tax on residents of this state measured by taxable income wherever derived * * *."
Taxpayer relies strongly upon the first part of I.C. § 63-3002, which states that it is the intent of the Legislature to make the Idaho Income Tax Act identical to the *37 Federal Internal Revenue Code.