PROSSER COMMISSION COMPANY, INC., Appellant,
[…] Additionally, there must be some evidence or fact from which a fair inference of authorization by the insurer may be deduced in order to make the broker the agent of the insurance company. G. Couch, at 458. Here, the record supports the conclusion Mr. Moore was not authorized to act as Guaranty's agent.
Reversed in part; affirmed in part.
MUNSON and THOMPSON, JJ., concur.
After modification, further reconsideration denied July 17, 1985.
Review denied by Supreme Court September 20, 1985.
NOTES
[1] RCW 62A.2-105(1) provides:
"`Goods' means all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities (Article 8) and things in action. `Goods' also includes the unborn young of animals and growing crops and other identified things attached to realty as described in the section on goods to be severed from realty (RCW 62A.2-107)."
[2] This is particularly apt here; the exclusion is boiler plate and Mr. Brahs, who had requested full liability coverage, had been educated up to the fifth grade and could not read.
[3] In fact, Mr. Brahs specifically requested full coverage for liability.