Parkash v. Perry
[…] Finally, Miss Perry stated that no one representing Mr. Parkash had ever attempted to contact her either at home or at her place of work nor had she ever received any correspondence from Mr. Parkash, his *852 attorney or anyone else representing him. Miss Perry's parents in their affidavit generally confirm their daughter's statements and add that they have always been listed in the telephone directory.

In the memorandum of authorities filed in support of Miss Perry's motion to dismiss, it was her position that the affidavit of Mr. Parkash's attorney was fatally deficient under RCW 4.28.100 for failing to state: (1) "`the defendant, being a resident of this state, has departed therefrom with intent to defraud his creditors, or to avoid the service of a summons, or keeps himself concealed therein with like intent'", and (2) a copy of the summons and complaint had been mailed to Miss Perry at her place of residence as required by statute. A copy of the accident report was attached to the memorandum and contained Miss Perry's address and her place of employment.

On September 15, Mr.