State v. McMurray
[…] The trial court noted the heavy publicity and properly instructed the spectators to refrain from reactions. There is no evidence of prejudicial disruption of the trial and a "circus" atmosphere. Finally, the uniformed officer was properly seated at the prosecutor's table as her sole assistant, *877 and the motorcycle was properly admitted in lieu of photographs objected to by the defense counsel.

The conviction is affirmed.

CORBETT, C.J., and COLEMAN, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] In 1982, RCW 46.61.520 provided in relevant part:

"When the death of any person shall ensue within three years as a proximate result of injury received by the driving of any vehicle by any person while under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor or drugs, or by the operation of any vehicle in a reckless manner or with disregard for the safety of others, the person so operating such vehicle shall be guilty of negligent homicide by means of a motor vehicle."

[2] The rationale underlying Diaz v. United States, 223 U.S. 442, 56 L.Ed. 500, 32 S.Ct. 250 (1912) has been used to uphold similar convictions in other jurisdictions. See State v.