James HOLLMANN, Appellant,
[…] Stone v. Chelan County Sheriff's Dept., 110 Wash.2d 806, 809, 756 P.2d 736 (1988). Words are given their plain meaning unless a contrary intent appears. In re Estate of Little, 106 Wash.2d 269, 283, 721 P.2d 950 (1986). All provisions of an act are considered in relation to each other and, if possible, harmonized to ensure proper construction for each provision. Tommy P. v. Board of County Comm'rs, 97 Wash.2d 385, 391, 645 P.2d 697 (1982). Statutes should not be construed as to render any portion meaningless or superfluous. Stone, 110 Wash.2d at 810, 756 P.2d 736.
RCW 4.16.340 governs the statute of limitations for actions based on childhood sexual abuse and provides in pertinent part:
(1) All claims or causes of action based on intentional conduct brought by any person for recovery of damages for injury suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse shall be commenced within the later of the following periods:
(a) Within three years of the act alleged to have caused the injury or condition;
(b) Within three years of the time the victim discovered or reasonably should have discovered that the injury or condition was caused by said act; or
(c) Within three years of the time the victim discovered that the act caused the injury for which the claim is brought:
PROVIDED, That the time limit for commencement of an action under this section is tolled for a child until the child reaches the age of eighteen years.
The Legislature specifically stated its intent in its findings:
(1) Childhood sexual abuse is a pervasive problem that affects the safety and well-being of many of our citizens.
(2) Childhood sexual abuse is a traumatic experience for the victim causing long-lasting damage.
(3) The victim of childhood sexual abuse may repress the memory of the abuse or be unable to connect the abuse to any injury until after the statute of limitations has run.
(4) The victim of childhood sexual abuse may be unable to understand or make the connection between childhood sexual abuse and emotional harm or damage until many years after the abuse occurs.
(5) Even though victims may be aware of injuries related to the childhood sexual abuse, more serious injuries may be discovered many years later.
(6) The legislature enacted RCW 4.16.340 to clarify the application of the discovery rule to childhood sexual abuse cases. At that time the legislature intended *392 to reverse the Washington supreme court decision in Tyson v. Tyson, 107 Wash.2d 72, 727 P.2d 226 (1986).
It is still the legislature's intention that Tyson v.