Pacific County v. Sherwood Pacific, Inc.
[…] Mall Tool Co. v. Far West Equip. Co., 45 Wash. 2d 158, 273 P.2d 652 (1954).

The judgment is affirmed with any and all sums collected by Pacific County upon its judgment, including interest and future interest, to be retained in trust, separate and apart from its general funds, and to be devoted exclusively to completion of the improvements described in and secured by Fidelity and Casualty bonds.

PETRIE, C.J., and RINGOLD, J. Pro Tem., concur.

Petition for rehearing denied July 14, 1977.

Review denied by Supreme Court January 20, 1978.

NOTES

[1] RCW 58.17.130 provides as follows:

"Bond in lieu of actual construction of improvements prior to approval of final plat — Bond or security to assure successful operation of improvements. Local regulations shall provide that in lieu of the completion of the actual construction of any required improvements prior to the approval of a final plat, the city, town, or county legislative body may accept a bond, in an amount and with surety and conditions satisfactory to it, or other secure method, providing for and securing to the municipality the actual construction and installation of such improvements within a period specified by the city, town, or county legislative body and expressed in the bonds. In addition, local regulations may provide for methods of security, including the posting of a bond securing to the municipality the successful operation of improvements for an appropriate period of time up to two years after final approval. The municipality is hereby granted the power to enforce bonds authorized under this section by all appropriate legal and equitable remedies. Such local regulations may provide that the improvements such as structures, sewers, and water systems shall be designed and certified by or under the supervision of a registered civil engineer prior to the acceptance of such improvements." (Italics ours.)