Pacific County v. Sherwood Pacific, Inc.
[…] The municipality is hereby granted the power to enforce bonds authorized under this section by all appropriate legal and equitable remedies. Such local regulations may provide that the improvements such as structures, sewers, and water systems shall be designed and certified by or under the supervision of a registered civil engineer prior to the acceptance of such improvements." (Italics ours.)

[2] RCW 58.17.020(3), effective July 16, 1969, specifically provides in part: "The intention to dedicate shall be evidenced by the owner by the presentment for filing of a final plat or short plat showing the dedication thereon; and, the acceptance by the public shall be evidenced by the approval of such plat for filing by the appropriate governmental unit." (Italics ours.)

[3] The Shoreline Management Act of 1971, RCW 90.58.140(1), does not require a permit for a development if a final plat was approved between April 1961 and April 1971. As Sherwood's plat was approved in 1968, it is not subject to the act.