Marino Property Co. v. Port of Seattle
[…] ROSELLINI, J., concurs in the result.

Petition for rehearing denied October 18, 1977.

NOTES

[1] RCW 53.08.010

"Acquisition of property — Levy of assessments. A port district may acquire by purchase ... all lands, property, property rights, leases, or easements necessary for its purposes ... and may levy and collect assessments upon property for the payment of all damages and compensation in carrying out its purposes, and such right shall be exercised in the same manner and by the same procedure as provided for cities of the first class insofar as consistent with this title, ..."

RCW 53.08.020

"Acquisition and operation of facilities. A port district may ... purchase, acquire, add to, maintain, conduct, and operate sea walls, jetties, piers, wharves, docks, boat landings, and other harbor improvements, warehouses, storehouses, elevators, grainbins, cold storage plants, terminal icing plants, bunkers, oil tanks, ferries, ... locks, tidal basins, ... conveyors, administration buildings, fishing terminals, together with modern appliances and buildings for the economical handling, packaging, storing, and transporting of freight and handling of passenger traffic, rail and motor vehicle transfer and terminal facilities, water transfer and terminal facilities, ... and any combination of such transfer and terminal facilities, commercial transportation, transfer, handling, storage and terminal facilities, and improvements relating to industrial and manufacturing activities within the district, and in connection with the operation of the facilities and improvements of the district, it may perform all customary services including the handling, weighing, measuring and reconditioning of all commodities received...."

RCW 53.36.030

"Indebtedness — Limitation.