Marino Property Co. v. Port of Seattle
[…] [2] RCW 53.20.030

"Improvements — Ownership of. No improvements shall be acquired or constructed, by the port district, unless such improvements shall, when completed, be the property of such port district, ... any city within such port district, ... and the funds of such port district may be expended in the acquirement or construction of any harbor improvement embraced in such general plan adopted as in this chapter provided in conjunction with ... any city in such port district, ..."

[3] RCW 39.33.010

"Sale, exchange, transfer, lease of public property authorized — Section deemed alternative. (1) The state or any municipality or any political subdivision thereof, may sell, transfer, exchange, lease or otherwise dispose of any property, real or personal, or property rights, including but not limited to the title to real property, to ... any municipality or any political subdivision thereof ... on such terms and conditions as may be mutually agreed upon by the proper authorities of the ... subdivisions concerned: Provided, That such property is determined by decree of the superior court in the county where such property is located, after publication of notice of hearing is given as fixed and directed by such court, to be either necessary, or surplus or excess to the future foreseeable needs of the state or of such municipality or any political subdivision thereof concerned, which requests authority to transfer such property.