Marino Property Co. v. Port of Seattle
[…] The transfer of bare legal title from the Port to the City has no impact as contemplated by SEPA.

Having fully reviewed the material submitted for and against the Port's motion for summary judgment, we find no genuine issue of material fact and affirm the trial court's holding that the Port is entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law.

*835 WRIGHT, C.J., HAMILTON, UTTER, BRACHTENBACH, DOLLIVER, and HICKS, JJ., and COCHRAN, J. Pro Tem., concur.

ROSELLINI, J., concurs in the result.

Petition for rehearing denied October 18, 1977.

NOTES

[1] RCW 53.08.010

"Acquisition of property — Levy of assessments. A port district may acquire by purchase ... all lands, property, property rights, leases, or easements necessary for its purposes ... and may levy and collect assessments upon property for the payment of all damages and compensation in carrying out its purposes, and such right shall be exercised in the same manner and by the same procedure as provided for cities of the first class insofar as consistent with this title, ..."

RCW 53.08.020

"Acquisition and operation of facilities.