Coppola v. Fulton
[…] The Court also recognized that after the cause was filed, the Secretary of the United States Department of Health and Human Services promulgated a rule requiring the states to treat all lump-sum payment as income.

The receipt of a personal injury award is not ordinarily considered as income, expecially for the purpose of tax assessment. 26 U.S.C. § 104(a)(2) (1989). However, the awards are specifically defined as income in 45 C.F.R. § 233.20(a)(3)(ii)(F) (1986), see note 1, supra. 26 U.S.C. § 104(a)(2) (1989) provides:

"(a) In general. — Except in the case of amounts attributable to (and not in excess of) deductions allowed under section 213 (relating to medical, etc., expenses) for any prior taxable year, gross income does not include —

(2) the amount of any damages received (whether by suit or agreement and whether as lump sums or as periodic payments) on account of personal injuries or sickness ..."

[11] Heckler v. Turner, 470 U.S. 184, 189, 105 S. Ct. 1138, 1141, 84 L. Ed. 2d 138, 143 (1985); Cannon v. Illinois Dept., 76 Ill. App. 3d 910, 32 Ill.