Coppola v. Fulton
[…] Its actions were neither arbitrary nor capricious. To be deductible from income to determine eligibility for AFDC benefits under both 45 C.F.R. § 233.20(a)(3)(ii)(F) and DHS Manual § 331.62, medical bills must be designated *1298 for payment from the personal injury award and actually be paid from its proceeds.

CERTIORARI PREVIOUSLY GRANTED; OPINION OF THE COURT OF APPEALS VACATED; TRIAL COURT REVERSED.

LAVENDER, SIMMS, DOOLIN, HARGRAVE, ALMA WILSON and SUMMERS, JJ., concur.

OPALA, C.J., and HODGES, V.C.J., dissent.

NOTES

[1] 45 C.F.R. § 233.20(a)(3)(ii)(F) (1986) provides in pertinent part:

"When the AFDC assistance unit's income, after applying applicable disregards, exceeds the State need standard for the family because of receipt of a nonrecurring earned or unearned lump sum income (including for AFDC, title II and other retroactive monthly benefits, and payments in the nature of a windfall, e.g., inheritances or lottery winnings, personal injury and worker compensation awards, to the extent it is not earmarked and used for the purpose for which it is paid, i.e., monies for back medical bills resulting from accidents or injury, funeral and burial costs, replacement or repair of resources, etc.), the family will be ineligible for aid for the full number of months derived by dividing the sum of the lump sum income and other income by the monthly need standard for a family of that size. Any income remaining from this calculation is income in the first month following the period of ineligibility. The period of ineligibility shall begin with the month of receipt of the nonrecurring income or, at the State (sic) option, as late as the corresponding payment month ..." (Emphasis supplied.)

[2] DHS Manual § 331.62 (Reissued 9/1/86, Revised 1/1/87) provides in pertinent part:

"... C. Lump Sum Payments. Monies received in a lump sum from any source are considered as income.