Coppola v. Fulton
[…] [3] For convenience and clarity, the appellants will be referred to collectively as the "Department of Human Services" unless it is necessary to refer to a party in its individual capacity.

[4] The outstanding medical bills were in excess of $1,100.00. The record indicated that the receipt of the $1,615.00 caused Coppola to be ineligible for AFDC benefits for approximately 5 months.

[5] DHS Manual § 331.62 (Reissued 9/1/86, Revised 1/1/87), see note 2, supra.

[6] See discussion, infra.

[7] Title 56 O.S.Supp. 1985 § 168 provides in pertinent part:

"... D. Any person aggrieved by any final decision of the Department may petition the district court in which the recipient resides for a judicial review of the decision pursuant to the provisions of Sections 318 through 323 of Title 75 of the Oklahoma Statutes. A copy of the petition shall be served by mail upon the General Counsel of the Department."

[8] The trial court's decision is also found in the journal entry of judgment dated May 3, 1988, and filed on May 17, 1988.

[9] Title 75 Ohio St. 1981 § 323 provides: