Schrempp v. Munro
[…] Meyers, 54 Wash. 2d 724, 344 P.2d 513 (1959). That case involved a challenge pursuant to RCW 29.79.210 to the number of signatures. The Superior Court denied a request for a restraining order. Before this court issued a writ of certiorari, the Secretary of State certified the initiative to the Legislature. The court held the *939 matter was moot because the certification made it useless to inquire into the decision of the Superior Court denying an injunction.

[11] We believe that decision is wrong; it is contrary to the applicable statute and is overruled. The statute, RCW 29.79.210, provides in part:

The decision of the superior court granting or refusing to grant the writ of mandate or injunction may be reviewed by the supreme court within five days after the decision of the superior court, and if the supreme court decides that a writ of mandate or injunction, as the case may be, should issue, it shall issue the writ directed to the secretary of state; otherwise, it shall dismiss the proceedings.

The error in the reasoning of Hanson is that it nullifies the limited time for appellate jurisdiction. The statute grants this court a right of appellate review of a superior court's decision within 5 days after that decision.