Schrempp v. Munro
[…] Sim v. State Parks & Rec. Comm'n, 90 Wash. 2d 378, 382-83, 583 P.2d 1193 (1978); Avlonitis v. Seattle Dist. Court, 97 Wash. 2d 131, 641 P.2d 169, 646 P.2d 128 (1982).

[4] We next examine the applicable statute in RCW 29.79 to ascertain whether opponents to an initiative are authorized to challenge the decision of the Secretary of State to accept and file an initiative. The law is explicit. RCW 29.79.150 grants discretionary authority to the Secretary of State who may refuse to file an initiative or referendum upon any of three specified grounds, i.e., its form, insufficiency of number of signatures, or timeliness. "If none of the grounds for refusal exists, the secretary of state must accept and file the petition." (Italics ours.) RCW 29.79.150.

Judicial review of the administrative decision of the Secretary of State is authorized only if the Secretary refuses to file the petition. RCW 29.79.160. The right to challenge is limited to the persons submitting it for filing.