Bivins Construction v. State Contractors' Board
[…] In the present case, since Bivins' employees signed the invoices in question, liability is clear. Where there is no genuine dispute as to liability, the Board should have the authority to conditionally suspend a contractor's license pending payment of the contract obligation. Such an action may properly be viewed as a disciplinary measure.

NOTES

[1] NRS 624.3012(2) provides for disciplinary action by the State Contractors' Board when a licensee willfully or deliberately fails to pay moneys due for material or services rendered in connection with his operations as a contractor.

[2] NRS 233B.123(4) provides:

Each party may call and examine witnesses, introduce exhibits, cross-examine opposing witnesses on any matter relevant to the issues even though such matter was not covered in the direct examination, impeach any witness regardless of which party first called him to testify, and rebut the evidence against him.