Tucker v. Columbia River Gorge Commission
[…] [T]he States of Oregon and Washington shall establish by way of an interstate agreement a regional agency known as the Columbia River Gorge Commission, and shall incorporate sections 544 to 544p of this title by specific reference in such agreement. The Commission shall carry out its functions and responsibilities in accordance with the provisions of the interstate agreement and of sections 544 to 544p of this title and shall not be considered an agency or instrumentality of the United States for the purpose of any Federal law....

(Italics ours.) 16 U.S.C. § 544c(a)(1)(A). RCW 43.97.015, which incorporates the Act, specifically provides:

The legislature of the State of Washington hereby ratifies the Columbia River Gorge Compact set forth below, and the provisions of such compact hereby are declared to be the law of this state upon such compact becoming effective as provided in Article III.

[1] Clearly, the Commission is acting under authority of state law even though its authority extends beyond our state's borders by virtue of the interstate compact. Compare Seattle Master Builders Ass'n v. Pacific Northwest Elec. Power & Conserv.