Garcia v. Brulotte
[…] See generally Note, Vote Distribution in Non-Unanimous Jury Verdicts, 27 Wash. & Lee L. Rev. 360 (1970).

The question of defendants' liability has been affirmed by the Court of Appeals. Review was not granted on that issue. Therefore, the new trial is limited to a determination of plaintiff's recovery. McCurdy v. Union Pac. R.R., 68 Wash. 2d 457, 471, 413 P.2d 617 (1966).

Reversed and remanded for a new trial limited solely to the amount of plaintiff's recovery.

UTTER, C.J., and ROSELLINI, STAFFORD, HOROWITZ, DOLLIVER, HICKS, and WILLIAMS, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 4.44.380 provides that:

"In all trials by juries of six in the superior court, except criminal trials, when five of the jurors agree upon a verdict, the verdict so agreed upon shall be signed by the foreman, and the verdict shall stand as the verdict of the whole jury, and have all the force and effect of a verdict agreed to by six jurors. In cases where the jury is twelve in number, a verdict reached by ten shall have the same force and effect as described above, and the same procedures shall be followed."