State v. Turpin
[…] Although it may be preferable to tell a driver who has been arrested for negligent homicide that he has the right to have additional tests, the lack of such information does not rise to the level of a constitutional denial of due process.

(Italics ours.) State v. Carranza, supra at 315. Thus, the Carranza court concluded that "Carranza had no constitutional right to notice that he had the right to additional tests." (Italics ours.) State v. Carranza, supra at 316.

Ms. Turpin, however, asserts a statutory right to notice under RCW 46.20.308(1). RCW 46.20.308(1) provides:

Any person who operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to the provisions of RCW 46.61.506, to a chemical test or tests of his breath or blood ... [The arresting] officer shall inform the person of his right to refuse the test, and of his right to have additional tests administered by any qualified person of his choosing as provided in RCW 46.61.506.

*824 The portion of the statute especially relevant to the instant action provides, however:

That if an individual is under arrest for the crime of negligent homicide ... a breath or blood test may be administered without the consent of the individual so arrested.

As noted by the court in Carranza, this language was added to the informed consent statute after the courts of this state had ruled that the failure to inform the defendant of the right to revoke consent or to independent testing would result in exclusion of the blood alcohol test results.