THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Prosecutorial discretion must necessarily be broad, and defendants were required to prove "that the *817 prosecutor's conduct in this matter was without reasonable justification and constituted intentional or purposeful systematic discrimination in the enforcement of the law." State v. Jacobsen, 78 Wash. 2d 491, 499, 477 P.2d 1 (1970). This standard was not violated by prosecution of an egregious, intentional violator who had been notified of his noncompliance with the law.
Fourth, defendants were charged with violating RCW 40.16.030 which provides:
Every person who shall knowingly procure or offer any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered or recorded in any public office, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered or recorded in such office under any law of this state or of the United States, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for not more than five years, or by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars, or by both.
They argue that a steelhead receiving ticket is not an "instrument" within the meaning of this statute.
No Washington case has construed RCW 40.16.030. Other jurisdictions, interpreting identical or similar statutes, have reached conflicting results.