Tracy v. Peterson
[…] We think the judgment of the trial court correct. We find in the record no justification, and none has been suggested elsewhere, for the action of the State Engineer in making assessments against users on two small tributaries but omitting to make any assessments against users on the other tributaries, some of which are considerably larger streams. No differentiating factors appear which could make reasonable the action of the State Engineer in assessing users on two tributaries but not on the others. Sec. 73-5-1, Utah Code Annotated 1943, directs that the salary and expenses of the commissioner "shall be borne pro rata by the users of water from such river system or water source, * *." The burden here was not borne pro rata.

Until 1950 it appears that no assessments were made against any users on the tributaries. The users on the main channel sustained the entire cost of maintaining the water commissioner.