Tracy v. Peterson
[…] Although there are numerous other feeder streams or tributaries emptying into the Sanpitch River, no notice of those meetings was given to the water users on those streams or tributaries nor were any assessments made against them. The assessments made against the respondents were based upon the number of acre feet of water used by them which was estimated by the commissioner because there were no measuring devices installed.

The State Engineer made the assessments pursuant to the authority conferred on him by sec. 73-5-1, Utah Code Annotated 1953, which provides, so far as is pertinent here:

"Whenever in the judgment of the state engineer, or the district court, it is necessary to appoint one or more water commissioners for the distribution of water from any river system or water source, such commissioner or commissioners shall be appointed annually by the state engineer, after consultation with the water users. The form of such consultation and notice to be given shall be determined by the state engineer as shall best suit local conditions, full expression of majority opinion being, however, provided for. If a majority of the water users, as a result of such consultation, shall agree upon some competent person or persons to be appointed as water commissioner or commissioners, the duties he or they shall perform and the compensation he or they shall receive, and shall make recommendations to the state engineer as to such matters or either of them, the state engineer shall act in accordance with their recommendations; but if a majority of water users do not agree as to such matters, then the state engineer shall make a determination for them. The salary and expenses of such commissioner or commissioners shall be borne pro rata by the users of water from such river system or water source, upon a schedule to be fixed by the state engineer, based on the established rights of each water user, and such pro rata share shall be paid by each water user to the state engineer in advance on or before the first day of May each year, * * *."