State v. McCorkle
[…] Roche, 75 Wash.App. at 514, 878 P.2d 497.

B. Guilty Plea

In his pro se supplemental brief, McCorkle contends that the court erred in accepting his guilty plea because he lacked the requisite intent for robbery in the first degree. McCorkle also contends that he is entitled to withdraw his plea because he believed he was pleading guilty to robbery in the second degree and because the State did not recommend an offender score of six as represented in the statement on plea of guilty.

1. Requisite Intent

RCW 9A.56.200 defines robbery in the first degree as follows:

(1) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree if in the commission of a robbery or of immediate flight therefrom, he:
(a) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or
(b) Displays what appears to be a firearm or other deadly weapon; or
(c) Inflicts bodily injury.
(2) Robbery in the first degree is a class A felony.

McCorkle contends that he inflicted bodily injury on his victim without "conscious thought," and therefore, he did not have the requisite intent to support a plea to robbery in the first degree.