In re EXCEL CORPORATION, Cargill, Incorporated; Freddie
[…] also Things Remembered, Inc. v. Petrarca, 516 U.S. ----, ----, 116
S.Ct. 494, 495, 133 L.Ed.2d 461 (1995); Thermtron Products, Inc.
v. Hermansdorfer, 423 U.S. 336, 345-46, 96 S.Ct. 584, 590, 46
L.Ed.2d 542 (1976). As such, only remand orders based on lack of
subject matter jurisdiction or on defects in removal procedure are
affirmatively barred from appellate review. See Quackenbush, ---
U.S. at ----, 116 S.Ct. at 1718; Linton v. Airbus Industry, 30
F.3d 592, 600 (5th Cir.1994).
The district court determined that this case involves a
worker's compensation remand order based on 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c) ("A
civil action in any State court arising under the workmen's
compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district
court of the United States."). Because we are reviewing a remand
order which is not grounded on subject matter jurisdiction or
defects in removal procedure under 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c) we have
jurisdiction to consider the propriety of such order.
The Supreme Court has recognized that mandamus may be an