State v. South
[…] Here, arraignment was on September 2, 1976, trial was set for January 12, 1977, and the order was entered January 28, 1977. The order was untimely and therefore erroneous.

Even were the order correct on the merits, it was erroneous in yet another respect: the refusal to allow the state to refile. The authority of the court to allow or prohibit the refiling of an accusatory instrument is controlled by ORS 135.670(1) which provides:

"If the demurrer is allowed, the judgment is final upon the accusatory instrument demurred to and is a bar to another action for the same crime unless the court, being of the opinion that the objection on which the demurrer is allowed may be avoided in a new accusatory instrument, allows the case to be resubmitted or refiled."

The discretion granted under the statute is not absolute. Rather it is controlled by the purposes which are to be served by the statute, e.g., the orderly resolution of disputes free from harassment by multiplicitous prosecution.