State v. South
[…] (d) The court shall not submit the complaint or evidence of the previous conviction to the jury."

[2] Neither party has contested the authority of the court to act spontaneously. We therefore note in passing, but do not reach any issue presented by ORS 135.610(2), which provides:

"The demurrer shall be in writing, signed by the defendant or his attorney and filed. It shall distinctly specify the ground of objection to the accusatory instrument."

[3] ORS 135.610(1) provides:

"The demurrer shall be entered either at the time of the arraignment or at such other time as may be allowed to the defendant for that purpose."