The STATE of Arizona, Appellee,
[…] ¶ 9 To the extent we understand his next argument, appellant contends, citing § 13-1805(C), that the trial court should have directed a verdict in his favor or sua sponte instructed the jury on the reasonableness of the detention, arguing the deputy's use of force was not privileged and was "wholly unreasonable." Section 13-1805(C) states that "[a] merchant, or his agent or employee, with reasonable cause, may detain on the premises in a reasonable manner and for a reasonable time any person suspected of shoplifting ... for questioning or summoning a law enforcement officer." This subsection does not apply here, because, as previously discussed, the deputy was a peace officer effecting an arrest, not the store's agent detaining appellant for questioning or summoning an officer.