Gapp v. Friddle
[…] This right is the defendant's, and can be waived by him alone. It cannot be disparaged by a judge's premature sentencing decisions.

Because both W.Va.Code §§ 61-5-17 and 61-2-9(c) provide for a possible jail sentence, we grant a writ of prohibition to prohibit petitioner's trial without a jury.

Writ granted.

NOTES

[1] Petitioner also seeks a writ of mandamus. Both writs seek essentially the same relief—that the petitioner cannot be prosecuted for the crimes charged without a jury trial.

[2] Article III, § 14 of the West Virginia Constitution provides, in pertinent part: "Trials of crimes, and misdemeanors, unless herein otherwise provided, shall be by a jury of twelve men..."

[3] The petitioner was also charged with violating corresponding provisions of the Moorefield City Code which provide for the same penalties as State law.

[4] West Virginia Code § 61-6-1b(a) is a misdemeanor and punishable by a fine not to exceed one hundred dollars.