THOMPSON-ARTHUR PAVING COMPANY, A DIVISION OF APAC-CAROLINA, INC., Plaintiff,
[…] Plaintiff was therefore entitled to the instruction on the law of implied in fact contract and to recover the reasonable value of the extra stone. These assignments of error are therefore overruled.
Plaintiff contends on appeal that the trial court erred in awarding interest only on $31,749.97 of the $51,749.97 judgment. We hold that plaintiff was entitled to interest on the entire judgment.
N.C.Gen.Stat. § 24-5 provides: "In an action for breach of contract, except an action on a penal bond, the amount awarded on the contract bears interest from the date of breach." N.C.Gen.Stat. § 24-5(a) (1988). The trend in this State is to allow interest in almost all types of cases involving breach of contract. Environmental Landscape Design Specialist v. Shields, 75 N.C.App. 304, 307, 330 S.E.2d 627, 629 (1985). See also Dailey v. Integon Gen. Ins.