THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] On the other hand, the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, RCW 9.94A, does not state a policy of responding to the needs of offenders. Thus, whereas punishment is the chief purpose of the adult sentencing system, the disposition of juveniles under the Juvenile Justice Act of 1977 is guided by the dual purposes of rehabilitation and punishment. State v. Rice, supra at 392-94. See also In re Smiley, 96 Wn.2d 950, 953, 640 P.2d 7 (1982). The Legislature clearly intended that the court should consider both of these purposes in making a finding of manifest injustice in juvenile proceedings. RCW 13.40.020(12) defines "manifest injustice" as "a disposition that would either impose an excessive penalty on the juvenile or would impose a serious, and clear danger to society in light of the purposes of this chapter". (Italics mine.)