THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] I do not see why such a distinction matters. That part of the Ammons decision was based on our belief that the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments protect an individual from the additional penalty which would result from his or her forced testimony. An identical situation exists here, when the juvenile, by virtue of his compelled testimony, had his detention sentence trebled.
Furthermore, the Legislature granted to juveniles the same protection against self-incrimination as adults. RCW 13.40.140(8) provides, in part, that "[a] juvenile shall be accorded the same privilege against self-incrimination as an adult." If adults need not provide information which could only enhance their sentences after trial because of their Fifth Amendment rights, then by statute, neither must juveniles.
Nevertheless, the majority countenances disparate treatment of juvenile and adult privileges against self-incrimination.