THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Only one is needed for the finding to hold up. Tony's offenses and behavior place him in four of the six categories. I therefore strongly recommend that the court follow my recommendations for a Manifest Injustice finding and sentence Tony to a maximum of 104 weeks with the Department of Juvenile Rehabilitation.
State's Exhibit 1, at 8.
The psychologist likewise recommended a sentence of 104 weeks. The court imposed a maximum of 80 weeks.
The juvenile act itself recognizes the difference between the adjudicatory state and disposition. RCW 13.40.140(8) provides in part:
(8) A juvenile shall be accorded the same privilege against self-incrimination as an adult. An extrajudicial statement which would be constitutionally inadmissible in a criminal proceeding may not be received in evidence at an adjudicatory hearing over objection.
*8 Affirm.
DOLLIVER, ANDERSEN, and CALLOW, JJ., concur.
DURHAM, J. (concurring)
I agree with the majority that the trial court's sentence should be affirmed, but on a more limited basis.