Olmsted v. Mulder
[…] RCW 62A.2-316(3)(a) states that

unless the circumstances indicate otherwise, all implied warranties are excluded by expressions like "as is", "with all faults" or other language which in common understanding calls the buyer's attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there is no implied warranty; ...

This provision does not address the effect of an "as is" clause on express warranties such as those present in this case. However, RCW 62A.2-316(1) states:

Words or conduct relevant to the creation of an express warranty and words or conduct tending to negate or limit warranty shall be construed wherever reasonable as consistent with each other; but subject to the provisions of this Article on parol or extrinsic evidence (RCW 62A.2-202) negation or limitation is inoperative to the extent that such construction is unreasonable.

Official Comment 1 to this provision sheds light on its purpose:

This section is designed principally to deal with those frequent clauses in sales contracts which seek to exclude "all warranties, *178 express or implied."