Riddle v. Golden Isles Broadcasting, LLC
[…] Moreover, there are at least seven other affidavits in which listeners recount hearing "reports" that Riddle "killed" Josephine Howard. They do not use the word "rumor" or suggest that the question of Riddle's involvement or guilt, as Warrick put it, was left "open for the rest of the audience." Consequently, whether Golden Isles' version of the broadcast was true remains disputed. Further, because the identity of the person who uttered the alleged defamation is also disputed, Golden Isles cannot rely on OCGA § 51-5-10(a) as a basis for summary judgment. That statute only shields a broadcaster from liability for those defamatory statements uttered "by one other than the owner, licensee, or operator or an agent or employee thereof." (Emphasis supplied.) Id.

For these reasons, the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to Golden Isles.

Judgment reversed.

SMITH, P.J., and ADAMS, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] While seeming to imply that Riddle was a general purpose public figure, the court cited a case that held public figures are "individuals who are `intimately involved in the resolution of important public questions or, by reason of their fame, shape events in areas of concern to society at large.'" This quote is from Mathis v. Cannon, 276 Ga. 16, 21-22(3), 573 S.E.2d 376 (2002), a case that analyzed whether a person was a limited purpose public figure. Id. at 23-25, 573 S.E.2d 376.

[2] OCGA § 51-5-10(a) provides:

(a) The owner, licensee, or operator of a visual or sound broadcasting station or network of stations and the agents or employees of any owner, licensee, or operator shall not be liable for any damages for any defamatory statement published or uttered in or as a part of a visual or sound broadcast by one other than the owner, licensee, or operator or an agent or employee thereof, unless it is alleged and proved by the complaining party that the owner, licensee, operator or the agent or employee has failed to exercise due care to prevent the publication or utterance of the statement in the broadcast.

[3] We have held that defamation via a radio or television broadcast (or a "defamacast," as it has become known) includes elements of both libel under OCGA § 51-5-1 and slander under OCGA § 51-5-4. Strange v. Henderson, 223 Ga.App. 218, 219, 477 S.E.2d 330 (1996).