Riddle v. Golden Isles Broadcasting, LLC
[…] [3] We have held that defamation via a radio or television broadcast (or a "defamacast," as it has become known) includes elements of both libel under OCGA § 51-5-1 and slander under OCGA § 51-5-4. Strange v. Henderson, 223 Ga.App. 218, 219, 477 S.E.2d 330 (1996). Libel is a "false and malicious defamation of another ... tending to injure the reputation of the person and exposing him to public hatred, contempt, or ridicule." OCGA § 51-5-1(a). According to OCGA § 51-5-4(a)(1), slander or oral defamation includes, "[i]mputing to another a crime punishable by law."