THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] [4] The scope of discovery is "within the trial court's sound discretion and ... will not be disturbed absent a manifest abuse of that discretion." State v. Yates, 111 Wn.2d *424 793, 797, 765 P.2d 291 (1988). The trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying the motion to compel further discovery.
Affirmed.
SHIELDS, C.J., and GREEN, J. Pro Tem., concur.
Review denied at 119 Wash. 2d 1015 (1992).
NOTES
[] Although this spelling appeared on the information, we have used the correct spelling in the opinion.
[1] RCW 9.94.041 provides:
"Every person serving a sentence in any penal institution of this state who, without authorization, while in such penal institution ... knowingly possesses or carries upon his or her person or has under his or her control any ... controlled substance ... is guilty of a class C felony. The sentence imposed under this section shall be in addition to any sentence being served."
[2] CrR 4.7 provides:
"(e) Discretionary Disclosures.