State v. Ferro
[…] Dismissal is particularly disturbing when, as in this case, the appellant has challenged the complaint for the first time on appeal.

Ferro easily could have requested that the "notes" be produced. If the notes had not been produced or were insufficient when produced, he could have alleged an insufficient complaint and sought dismissal before the trial court. Because Ferro did not do so and because he first raised this issue on appeal, I would hold that the absence of any showing of prejudice is fatal to his claim and affirm the Superior Court.

NOTES

[1] Former RCW 9A.88.010, applicable at the time the act was committed, provides:

"Public indecency. (1) A person is guilty of indecent exposure if he makes any open and obscene exposure of his person or the person of another knowing that such conduct is likely to cause reasonable affront or alarm.

"(2) Public indecency is a misdemeanor unless such person exposes himself to a person under the age of fourteen years in which case indecency is a gross misdemeanor."