PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] Under this exception, larceny was considered a continuing crime and every asportation considered a new taking; thus larceny could be prosecuted not only at the place where the goods were stolen, but also wherever the goods were subsequently brought. See W. LaFave & A. Scott, Criminal Law § 17. In Colorado, this view of larceny as a continuing crime is reflected in our venue statute, § 18-1-202(4), C.R.S.1973, which provides that:
"Theft of property is committed and the offender may be tried in any county in which he exercised control over the property."
Moreover, by § 18-1-201, C.R.S.1973, Colorado has modified the common law rule of limited territorial jurisdiction by enlarging its power to prosecute crimes that may originate outside the state:
"(1) A person is subject to prosecution in this state for an offense which he commits, by his own conduct or that of another for which he is legally accountable, if:
"(a) The conduct constitutes an offense and is committed either wholly or partly within the state . . . .
. . . . . .