PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] Sanchez also testified that the saws were new and still had *1292 the instruction booklets attached. Negotiations over price of the saws were conducted resulting in payment by Sanchez to both defendants. At trial, both saws were identified by their owner, by reference to serial numbers, as those stolen from his store in Questa, New Mexico.
I.
Defendant was charged with theft under § 18-4-401, C.R.S.1973, which provides:
"(1) A person commits theft when he knowingly obtains or exercises control over anything of value of another without authorization, or by threat or deception, or knowing said thing of value to have been stolen, and:
"(a) Intends to deprive the other person permanently of the use or benefit of the thing of value . . . ."