Frances A. CUTLER, Plaintiff and Respondent,
[…] * * * * * *
(b) As wages of an employee or rent to a landlord.
On the question whether profits shared should be regarded simply as wages, it is important to consider the degree to which a party participates in the management of the enterprise and whether the relationship is such that the party shares generally in the potential profits or advantages and thus should be held responsible for losses or liability incurred therein. Section 48-1-12 of the Act provides that partners are:
(1) Jointly and severally for everything chargeable to the partnership under sections 48-1-10 and 48-1-11. [relates to torts and breach of trust].
(2) Jointly for all other debts and obligations of the partnership; ... .
It is not shown here that any occasion arose where the plaintiff's responsibility for debts or other liabilities of the business was tested.