Scott v. State
[…] We do not agree.

Georgia courts have held that the offense of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon does not merge with an offense charging possession of a prohibited weapon. Bivins v. State, 166 Ga. App. 580, 582 (3) (305 SE2d 29) (1983). Neither offense merges with the offense of armed robbery. McGee v. State, 173 Ga. App. 604, 605-606 (3) (327 SE2d 566) (1985); McKissic v. State, 178 Ga. App. 23, 24 (2) (341 SE2d 903) (1986). The conduct prohibited by OCGA § 16-11-131 (b) is the receipt, possession, or transportation of "any firearm" by "[a]ny person .. . who has been convicted of a felony." The conduct prohibited by OCGA § 16-11-106 (b) is having "on or within arm's reach of [one's] person a firearm . . . during the commission of, or the attempt to commit" certain enumerated felonies.