State v. Day
[…] (Italics ours.)

[5] Periods excluded on Mr. Whalen's behalf include June 22 through July 21 for Mr. Whalen's hospitalization and August 28 through September 10 for the illness of Mr. Whalen's attorney.

[6] There are two primary deficiencies alleged by defendants: (1) that an arraignment letter was used instead of a formal summons; and (2) a single letter was mailed to the juvenile and his parents as opposed to separate notification to the juvenile and to the parents.

JuCR 7.5 provides: "After an information has been filed, a summons shall issue and be served pursuant to RCW 13.40.100".

RCW 13.40.100 provides: "[T]he alleged offender shall be notified by summons, warrant, or other method approved by the court of the next required court appearance." It further provides: "If notice is by summons, the clerk of the court shall issue a summons directed to the juvenile ... and another to the parents". (Italics ours.)

Originally, RCW 13.40.100 provided for only one method of notice, service by summons on child and parent. Laws of 1977, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 291, § 64, p. 1032 (effective July 1, 1978).