THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Appellant,
[…] Mr. Enloe urges that the statute is unconstitutional on its *167 face because it does not require an intent to defraud, i.e., a criminal intent; instead, the statute only requires proof defendant intentionally failed to pay within the stated period of time.
RCW 20.01 is entitled "Agricultural Products Commission Merchants, Dealers, Brokers, Buyers, Agents". It provides for regulation, including licensing and inspection, of transactions in agricultural products. Former RCW 20.01.460(2)(d) provides:
Any commission merchant, dealer, or cash buyer, or any person assuming or attempting to act as a commission merchant, dealer, or cash buyer without a license is guilty of a class C felony who:
...
(d) Intentionally fails to pay for agricultural products valued at more than two hundred fifty dollars within the time and in the manner required by this chapter ...
The disputed language in (d) was added in 1982. Laws of 1982, ch. 20, § 4, p. 129.