THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Appellant,
[…] Former RCW 20.01.460(2)(d) provides:
Any commission merchant, dealer, or cash buyer, or any person assuming or attempting to act as a commission merchant, dealer, or cash buyer without a license is guilty of a class C felony who:
...
(d) Intentionally fails to pay for agricultural products valued at more than two hundred fifty dollars within the time and in the manner required by this chapter ...
The disputed language in (d) was added in 1982. Laws of 1982, ch. 20, § 4, p. 129.
Const. art. 1, § 17 provides: "There shall be no imprisonment for debt, except in cases of absconding debtors."
The State argues this case is controlled by Northern Cedar Co. v. French, 131 Wash. 394, 408, 230 P. 837 (1924), modified on other grounds, 133 Wash. 692, 233 P. 39, appeal dismissed, 270 U.S. 625, 70 L. Ed. 767, 46 S. Ct. 204 (1925).