THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] While neither RCW 10.01.040 nor State v. Zornes, supra, require that these particular words be used, we would require that a similarly strong expression of intention be found in RCW 70.96A as was found in the statute in question in the Zornes case. The expression must be sufficient to overcome the presumption included in RCW 10.01.040. See State v. Walker, 7 Wash. App. 878, 503 P.2d 128 (1972), rev'd on other grounds, 82 Wash. 2d 851, 514 P.2d 919 (1973).
[3] The language in RCW 70.96A.010 that "intoxicated persons may not be subjected to criminal prosecution solely because of their consumption of alcoholic beverages" is an express declaration of a legislative intention that no person shall go to trial on such a charge after the effective date of the act, and is sufficient to overcome the presumption of RCW 10.01.040.