THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] (Italics ours.)
[1, 2] This statute, being in derogation of the common law, must be strictly construed. Marble v. Clein, 55 Wash. 2d 315, 347 P.2d 830 (1959). We have held in the past that the statute does not require that an intent to affect pending litigation be stated in express terms but that it must be expressed in words that fairly convey that intention. State v. Zornes, 78 Wash. 2d 9, 13, 475 P.2d 109 (1970).
The question is whether the words in RCW 70.96A.010, "persons may not be subjected to criminal prosecution solely because of their consumption of alcoholic beverages", fairly convey this intention. We hold they do.
In State v. Zornes, supra, this court found that such an exception was intended and that it could be "reasonably inferred" the act applied to pending cases. The statute in question in that case states: