Aquila Engy Mkt v. Weaver
[…] The Trustee responds to this contention with alternative arguments. First and foremost, he asserts that Banque Paribas’ pre-petition setoff of the debtor’s funds on deposit was void because it violated Texas’ garnishment law. In this vein, the Trustee makes several observations about Texas garnishment law. First, he notes that service of a garnishment writ effectively impounds garnished funds in the hands of a garnishee and thus turns the garnishee into an officer of or receiver for the court.12 The Trustee next observes that Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 63.003 provides: (a) After service of a writ of garnishment, the garnishee may not deliver any effects or pay any debt to the defendant . . . (b) A payment, delivery, sale, or transfer made in violation of Subsection (a) is void as to the amount of the debt, effects, shares or interest necessary to satisfy the plaintiff’s demands. Finally, he points out simply that, in a garnishment proceeding, a garnishor may attack transactions between debtors and garnishees.13 Accordingly, reasons the Trustee, even though Banque Paribas may 12 See Chandler v. El Paso Nat’l Bank, 589 S.W.2d 832, 836 (Tex. Civ.