State v. Ziegler
[…] In no sense did the trial court's instructions lessen the State's burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt all of the elements of the offense charged against Ziegler. In no sense did they shift to Ziegler the burden of negating the existence of any such element.

We conclude, therefore, that it was not error for the trial court to refuse an instruction which would have placed the burden upon the State of disproving Ziegler's defense of entrapment.[4]

*124 The judgment is affirmed.

PEARSON, C.J., and PETRIE, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 9A.16.070 reads as follows:

"(1) In any prosecution for a crime, it is a defense that:

"(a) The criminal design originated in the mind of law enforcement officials, or any person acting under their direction, and

"(b) The actor was lured or induced to commit a crime which the actor had not otherwise intended to commit.

"(2) The defense of entrapment is not established by a showing only that law enforcement officials merely afforded the actor an opportunity to commit a crime."

[2] State v. Roberts, 88 Wash. 2d 337, 562 P.2d 1259 (1977).

[3] The trial judge, Judge Robert J. Bryan, served on the WPIC Committee.