Campbell v. Griffin in and for Carson City
[…] The Court held in Toussie that a particular offense should not be construed as a continuing one "unless the explicit language of the substantive criminal statute compels such a conclusion, or the nature of the crime involved is such that Congress must assuredly have intended that it be treated as a continuing one." Id. at 115, 90 S. Ct. at 860.

[5] The "nature of the crime" involved under the federal statute is substantially similar to that which appears in our own.

18 U.S.C. § 751(a) provides in pertinent part:

Whoever escapes or attempts to escape from the custody of the Attorney General ... or from any institution or facility in which he is confined ... or from any custody under or by virtue of any process issued under the laws of the United States ... [shall be punished].

NRS 212.090 provides in pertinent part:

Every prisoner confined in a prison, or being in the lawful custody of an officer or other person, who escapes or attempts to escape from such prison or custody ... shall be punished....

[6] The Honorable Cliff Young, Justice, did not participate in the consideration of this case.