Campbell v. Griffin in and for Carson City
[…] The amended complaint, filed one month after petitioner was retaken into custody was, *72 therefore, not barred by the statute of limitations. We deny the writ on this ground.

The Supreme Court held in United States v. Bailey, 444 U.S. 394, 413, 100 S. Ct. 624, 636, 62 L. Ed. 2d 575 (1980), that the crime of escape is a continuing offense. Petitioner contends, nevertheless, that the holding in Bailey was mandated by the federal statute of limitations, 18 U.S.C. § 3290 (1948), which specifically provides that "[n]o statute of limitations shall extend to any person fleeing from justice."[4] Petitioner asserts that because Nevada does not have a similar legislatively created tolling statute, we should not adopt the holding in Bailey. We disagree.