W.W. PLANNING, INC., an Arizona corporation, Appellant,
[…] A.R.S. § 33-411 provides in part:
"A. No instrument affecting real property is valid against subsequent purchasers for valuable consideration without notice, unless recorded as provided by law in the office of the county recorder of the county in which the property is located."
"B. An instrument shall not be deemed lawfully recorded unless it has been previously acknowledged in the manner prescribed in this chapter except mortgages as provided in § 33-415."
A.R.S. § 33-412 is somewhat similar, providing in part:
"A. All bargains, sales, and other conveyances whatever of lands, * * * and mortgages of whatever kind, shall be void as to * * * subsequent purchasers for valuable consideration without notice, unless they are acknowledged and recorded in the office of the county recorder as required by law, * * *."
Surety was a "subsequent purchaser" within the meaning of A.R.S. § 33-411 when it acquired the mortgage from Kelly. Newman v. Fidelity Savings and Loan Ass'n, 14 Ariz. 354, 128 P. 53 (1912). The mortgage was executed to Surety for a valuable consideration.