IN RE: C.T.J.
[…] Neglect is a ground for termination of parental rights pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(1) (2007). The court also wrote that "pursuant to NCGS § 7B-1111(2)" Respondent has willfully left the child in placement outside the home for more than twelve months without showing to the satisfaction of the court that reasonable progress has been made in correcting those conditions which led to the removal of the child. We similarly treat this finding of fact as a conclusion of law that Respondent's parental rights may be terminated on the ground listed in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(2).
We further hold that these conclusions of law are supported by the findings of fact. A neglected juvenile is defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(15) as one "who does not receive proper care, supervision, or discipline from the juvenile's parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker; or who has been abandoned [.]" N.C. Gen Stat. § 7B-101(15) (2007). The findings show that Respondent has not provided the child with proper care, supervision or discipline and that she has abandoned the child by not seeking visitation or providing financial support.