In the Matter of Jm
[…] See N.C. R. App. P. 10(b)(1) ("In order to preserve a question for appellate review, a party must have presented to the trial court a timely . . . objection or motion, stating the specific grounds for the ruling the party desired the court to make . . ."). Accordingly, respondent-grandmother's assignment of error is dismissed.

II.

Respondents next argue that the trial court erred by failing to conduct the adjudicatory hearing within sixty days from the filing of the petition as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-801(c)(2007). Respondent-grandmother contends that the trial court's finding of fact number 1, that the hearing was not concluded within sixty days due to "extraordinary circumstances[,]" was in error.

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-801(c), "[t]he adjudicatory hearing shall be held . . . no later than 60 days from the filing of the petition unless the judge pursuant to G.S. 7B-803 orders that it be held at a later time." Id. Here, the petition was filed on 26 January 2007. The first hearing was held on 28 February 2007, within the sixty day mandate.