Robinson v. Ensco Offshore Co
[…] To do so, Robinson had to place his arm inside the hammer “cage.”2 During this spraying process, the hammer moved or was fired; Robinson sustained severe injuries to his right arm when it was caught inside the cage and crushed. Robinson thereafter filed suit against Ensco under the General Maritime Law, 28 U.S.C. § 13333 and 33 U.S.C. § 905(b),4 seeking 1 Starting fluid dries moisture, thereby assisting in ignition. 2 At oral argument, counsel for Ensco explained that the “cage” is four beams that surround the hammer. 3 Section 1333 provides in relevant part: The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of: (1) Any civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise -2- damages for the injury to his arm. Under Robinson’s theory of the case, the accident occurred when the Ensco driller, Robert Hall, fired the hammer without warning and without a signal from Robinson.