Robinson v. Ensco Offshore Co
[…] The district court undoubtedly considered Hall’s deposition in making its decision. In its reasons for granting judgment in favor of Ensco, the court stated that “[t]he driller, Mr. Hall, in his 10 See Fed. R. Civ. P. 61 (“No error in either the admission or the exclusion of evidence . . . is ground for granting a new trial . . . unless refusal to take such action appears to the court inconsistent with substantial justice. The court at every stage of the proceeding must disregard any error or defect in the proceeding which does not affect the substantial rights of the parties.”); 28 U.S.C. § 2111 (“On the hearing of any appeal or writ of certiorari in any case, the court shall give judgment after an examination of the record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.”); see also American Universal Ins. Co. v.