State v. Collins
[…] State v. Collins

81 S.E.2d 270 (1954) 240 N.C. 128

STATE
v.
COLLINS.

No. 364.

Supreme Court of North Carolina.

April 14, 1954.

*272 Harry McMullan, Atty. Gen., Ralph Moody, Asst. Atty. Gen., and Max O. Cogburn, Canton, Member of Staff, for the State.

Luther Hamilton and Luther Hamilton, Jr., Morehead City, for defendant, appellant.

PARKER, Justice.

The offense of receiving stolen goods is set forth in G.S.N.C. § 14-71. That statute in part reads: "If any person shall receive any chattel, property, money, valuable security or other thing whatsoever, the stealing or taking whereof amounts to larceny or a felony, either at common law or by virtue of any statute made or hereafter to be made * * *."