State v. Morgan
[…] Appellant is correct. Pursuant to Roper v. Simmons, supra, appellant's death sentence is prohibited. The portion of § 16-3-20(A) cited by the State does not apply to appellant. Further, on remand, whether the jury found certain aggravating circumstances at his sentencing proceeding is irrelevant because the discussion of aggravators arises only when the State seeks the death penalty, which the State cannot do in this case.

We therefore look to § 16-3-20(A) for guidance on how a person convicted of murder and who is not subject to the *619 death penalty should be sentenced. Section 16-3-20(A) provides that "[a] person who is convicted of . . . murder must be punished by . . . imprisonment for life, or by a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment for thirty years." Therefore, on remand, the trial court may receive additional evidence on the question of whether appellant is entitled to receive a sentence less than life imprisonment and decide on a sentence that ranges from a mandatory minimum imprisonment term of thirty years to life imprisonment.