State v. Morgan
[…] ISSUE

Should appellant be allowed to present evidence on a remand for re-sentencing that he is entitled to a sentence less than life imprisonment?

DISCUSSION

The parties disagree on the appropriate procedure on a remand for re-sentencing. The State argues the matter should be remanded to the trial court for the sole purpose of sentencing appellant to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole. The State contends life without parole is the only alternate sentence because the jury found two aggravating circumstances. The State bases its argument on the portion of S.C.Code Ann. § 16-3-20(A) (Supp.2005) which states, "If the State seeks the death penalty and a statutory aggravating circumstance is found beyond a reasonable doubt. . ., and a recommendation of death is not made, the trial judge must impose a sentence of life imprisonment." The State argues that where it has sought the death penalty and the jury has found aggravating circumstances, the only available sentence other than death is life imprisonment.