Department of Revenue v. March
[…] Three issues are presented for review. (1) Did the Department comply with RCW 82.32.070 and RCW 82.32.110 in selecting defendant for audit? (2) Did the court err in ruling that the taxpayer refused to appear and produce the books and records of his business in response to the summons issued pursuant to RCW 82.32.110? (3) Did the action of the Department taken pursuant to RCW 82.32.110 violate the constitutional rights of the taxpayer-defendant, particularly with respect to the fourth, fifth, thirteenth and fourteenth amendments to the United States Constitution and article 1, sections 3, 7 and 9 of the Washington State Constitution?

DID THE DEPARTMENT FOLLOW PROCEDURES REQUIRED BY WASHINGTON LAW?

RCW 82.32.070 provides in part:

Every person liable for any fee or tax imposed by chapters 82.04 through 82.28 RCW shall keep and preserve, for a period of five years, suitable records as may be necessary to determine the amount of any tax for which he may be liable, which records shall include copies of all federal income tax and state tax returns and reports made by him. All his books, records, and invoices shall be open for examination at any time by the department of revenue.

RCW 82.32.110 provides in part: