Department of Revenue v. March
[…] DID THE DEPARTMENT FOLLOW PROCEDURES REQUIRED BY WASHINGTON LAW?

RCW 82.32.070 provides in part:

Every person liable for any fee or tax imposed by chapters 82.04 through 82.28 RCW shall keep and preserve, for a period of five years, suitable records as may be necessary to determine the amount of any tax for which he may be liable, which records shall include copies of all federal income tax and state tax returns and reports made by him. All his books, records, and invoices shall be open for examination at any time by the department of revenue.

RCW 82.32.110 provides in part:

The department of revenue or its duly authorized agent may examine any books, papers, records, or other data, or stock of merchandise bearing upon the amount of any tax payable or upon the correctness of any return, or for the purpose of making a return where none has been made, or in order to ascertain whether a return *318 should be made; and may require the attendance of any person at a time and place fixed in a summons served by any sheriff in the same manner as a subpoena is served in a civil case, or served in like manner by an agent of the department of revenue.
The persons summoned may be required to testify and produce any books, papers, records, or data required by the department with respect to any tax, or the liability of any person therefor.
...
If any person summoned as a witness before the department, or its authorized agent, fails or refuses to obey the summons, or refuses to testify or answer any material questions, or to produce any book, record, paper, or data when required to do so, he shall be guilty of contempt, and the department shall thereupon institute proceedings in the superior court of Thurston county, or of the county in which such person resides, to punish him as for contempt of court.

The testimony of Olson, the audit supervisor, establishes that he was acting in the normal course of his employment when he made his contacts with the defendant. Defendant argues that the audit was not routine because the Department does not audit all taxpayers.