State v. Holton
[…] From this evidence, it is obvious that Ball is dead. This assignment has no merit.

Defendant next contends that he was entitled to judgment as of nonsuit because of a fatal variance in the bill of indictment that charged that Ball was killed on 4 September 1971 and the evidence that showed that Ball was alive some four months later. While it is true that a fatal variance between the indictment and proof may be raised by a motion for nonsuit, State v. Bell, 270 N.C. 25, 153 S.E.2d 741 (1967); State v. Law, 227 N.C. 103, 40 S.E.2d 699 (1946), no such variance appears in this case. G.S. § 15-155 provides that neither "omitting to state the time at which the offense was committed in any case where time is not of the essence of the offense, nor for stating the time imperfectly" shall vitiate an indictment. The indictment in this case stated the date on which the fatal injury was inflicted rather than the date on which the death occurred. This Court, as early as 1854 in State v.