Fahn v. Cowlitz County
[…] Moreover, we have frequently declared that administrative rules adopted pursuant to a legislative grant of authority are presumed to be valid and should be upheld on judicial review if they are reasonably consistent with the statute being implemented. Washington Water Power Co., at 68; Weyerhaeuser Co. v. Department of Ecology, 86 Wn.2d 310, 314, 545 P.2d 5 (1976).

In determining the nature of the authority delegated to the Human Rights Commission, we must first examine the purposes for which the law against discrimination was enacted. The statement of purpose, RCW 49.60.010, declares that discrimination because of "race, creed, color, national origin, sex, marital status, age, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical handicap" is a matter of state concern. Accordingly, a state agency, the Human Rights Commission, has been established "with powers with respect to elimination and prevention of discrimination in employment ..." and given "general jurisdiction and power" for those purposes.