Fahn v. Cowlitz County
[…] It escapes me how the Cowlitz County sheriff can claim the height of 5 feet 9 inches for its deputies is a bona fide occupational qualification when it admits three of its deputies are under 5 feet 9 inches and are satisfactory employees whose failure to stand 5 feet 9 inches is no impediment to the performance of their duties.

Finally, and I believe conclusively, even though WAC 162-12-140(3)(g) is stringent, it is entirely consistent with the statute. The statute in question (RCW 49.60.180(4)) reads in full:

It is an unfair practice for any employer:
...
(4) To print, or circulate, or cause to be printed or circulated any statement, advertisement, or publication, or to use any form of application for employment, or to make any inquiry in connection with prospective employment, which expresses any limitation, specification, or discrimination as to age, sex, marital status, race, creed, color, national origin, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical handicap, or any intent to make any such limitation, specification, or discrimination, unless based upon a bona fide occupational qualification: Provided, Nothing contained herein shall prohibit advertising in a foreign language.

(Italics mine.) By the terms of the statute, an employer cannot make any inquiry as to a physical handicap (height) unless the handicap, and the handicap alone, is shown to be a bona fide occupational qualification. The statute is no less stringent than WAC 162-12-140(3)(g).