Fahn v. Cowlitz County
[…] This is unnecessary. The plaintiffs are covered by the statute; the regulation is *390 valid; there is no need for a new trial. I would affirm the trial court.

ROSELLINI and WRIGHT, JJ., and RYAN, J. Pro Tem., concur with DOLLIVER, J.

NOTES

[1] The regulation reads:

"Section 6.7 Physical Standards

"A. Height:

"Each applicant for deputy sheriff must be at least 5' 9" in height and weight must be in proportion to height in accordance with LEFF standards." County of Cowlitz, Rules for the Civil Service Commission of the Sheriff's Office, 10 (1976).

[2] RCW 49.60.180 provides, in pertinent part:

"It is an unfair practice for any employer:

"...

"(4) To print, or circulate, or cause to be printed or circulated any statement, advertisement, or publication, or to use any form of application for employment, or to make any inquiry in connection with prospective employment, which expresses any limitation, specification, or discrimination as to age, sex, marital status, race, creed, color, national origin, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical handicap, or any intent to make any such limitation, specification, or discrimination, unless based upon a bona fide occupational qualification: Provided, Nothing contained herein shall prohibit advertising in a foreign language."

WAC 162-12-140(3)(g) provides:

"(3) The examples in the following chart of fair and unfair preemployment inquiries are intended to define what is an unfair practice under RCW 49.60.180(4) and RCW 49.60.200 and to have the force of law where they apply.