HAROLD P. HOFSVANG, ET AL., Respondents,
[…] The trial court granted a stay. The Estate's attorney belatedly discovered that the estate was still open, a fact distinguishing the leading case upon which the Hofsvangs relied. The Estate moved for reconsideration of the entire trial court summary judgment order. The court denied reconsideration *318 on the ground that the proceedings were stayed. A commissioner of this court granted discretionary review, and a motion to modify was denied.
DISCUSSION
The primary issue is whether Washington law contains an insurance exception to the statute. RCW 5.60.030, provides:
[I]n an action or proceeding where the adverse party sues or defends as executor, administrator or legal representative of any deceased person, ... then a party in interest or to the record, shall not be admitted to testify in his or her own behalf as to any transaction had by him or her with, or any statement made to him or her, or in his or her presence, by any such deceased ... person....
[1] The purpose of the statute is to prevent self-serving testimony regarding transactions or conversations with the deceased because the dead cannot rebut unfavorable testimony. Erickson v. Kerr, 125 Wash. 2d 183, 187, 883 P.2d 313 (1994); see, e.g., Thompson v.